Recalled Whole and Cut Cantaloupe

Potential Salmonella Contamination

City of Corpus Christi seal, Public Health logo and County of Nueces seal

CORPUS CHRISTI, TX – The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) are investigating potential salmonella contamination with certain whole and cut cantaloupe.

The recalled whole and cut cantaloupes include:

Cantaloupes

Individuals should look at the brand name sticker to see if it is a recalled product. Customers who have purchased these products are urged not to consume, use, sell, or distribute them. Recalled products should be thrown away or returned to the location where they were purchased.

Most people infected with Salmonella experience symptoms such as diarrhea, fever, and stomach cramps. Symptoms traditionally start six hours to six days after eating food contaminated with the bacteria. Most people recover without treatment after four to seven days. Children younger than five years, adults over 65 years, and individuals with weakened immune systems may experience more severe illnesses that may require medical treatment or hospitalization.

Customers with concerns about an illness from consumption should contact their healthcare provider.

For more information, media representatives can contact Health District Public Information Officer Brittany Claramunt at 361-826-7232 or email brittanyc4@cctexas.com.