Boil Water Notice for Island Residents Rescinded

State-required water sample testing confirms water quality

CORPUS CHRISTI, TX – The boil water notice issued on December 25, 2021, for residents of North Padre Island in Corpus Christi has been lifted. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the City of Corpus Christi public water system to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees on North Padre Island that due to a water main break, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

A major water line leak on North Padre Island took place in a newer section of the water line that is 15-years-old. Residents were immediately notified, and emergency response crews were dispatched on Christmas night. Crews worked through the night and into the next day, until the water line repair was completed.

The City implemented a boil water notice as a precautionary measure for customers located on North Padre Island. All other Corpus Christi water customers were not affected. Repairs for this water line have been completed.

All water customers were notified to boil their water prior to consumption. Seniors and persons with weakened immune systems who are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria were especially advised to follow the order.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the City of Corpus Christi Call Center at 361-826-CITY (2489). Media representatives can contact Public Relations Specialist Shelby Coppedge at 361-500-5964 or by email at shelbyco@cctexas.com. You can also find updates on Water Utilities' social media channels on Facebook @CCTXWater and on Twitter @CCTXWater.

About Corpus Christi Water Utilities

For over 55 years, the city of Corpus Christi has been vital as the water supplier for the region. Our commitment to 500,000 residents across the Coastal Bend is to deliver water that is affordable, drought-resilient, sustainable, and responsible.