Boil Water Notification Issued by the City of Corpus Christi for Three Areas Impacting Roughly 1,500 Customers

The City of Corpus Christi is taking measures as required by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality to insure the safety of our citizens by issuing a localized boil water notice. Three areas with low chlorine levels (map below) impacting roughly 1,500 customers have been identified. No E.coli has been found in the water distribution system. The City is committed to bringing the chlorine levels back to normal by taking the following measures:

• Injecting additional chlorine
• Flushing water hydrants
• Installing new water lines

Due to conditions which have occurred recently in the water system, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has required the system to notify customers in the affected areas to boil their water prior to consumption.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to consumption. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water in the localized areas, the City of Corpus Christi will provide similar notification. Citizens can receive on-going information about the water boil advisory at the City website at www.cctexas.com or by calling 826-CITY (2489). For more information, please contact Gabriel Ramirez, at (361) 826-1202 or 1201 Leopard Street, Corpus Christi, Texas 78401. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791. This notice is being sent to you by the City of Corpus Christi. State Water System ID#: PWS #1780003 Date distributed: September 4, 2015. Customers can also call TCEQ at (512) 239-4691 regarding this notice.

 

Key Area 1: North Beach
Key Area 2: Airline Road to Ennis Joslin bounded by Ocean Drive to S. Alameda
Key Area 3: (Harbor Lights) – Sugar Tree Apartments to Southbay Drive; North of SPID

 

Map of Areas with Lower than Normal Chlorine Levels